Premier League head to head
Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Timeline (Head to Head)

Crystal Palace
8 matchesVS

Ipswich
6
75%
Crystal Palace wins
1
13%
Draws
1
13%
Ipswich wins
Kick-off times shown in your local timezone.
This Crystal Palace vs Ipswich head-to-head timeline summarizes every recorded meeting from 24 Oct 1992 to 20 Mar 2027, from the latest result to historical fixtures. It highlights wins, draws, goals scored, clean sheets, and recent form so you can quickly understand the matchup.
Browse the FAQ for common questions, then scroll the timeline below for dates, scores, and full match history between Crystal Palace and Ipswich.
Crystal Palace vs Ipswich timeline FAQ
When is the next Crystal Palace vs Ipswich match?
The next Crystal Palace vs Ipswich fixture is scheduled for Mar 20, 2027, 3:00 PM.
What was the last result between Crystal Palace and Ipswich?
The most recent meeting ended Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich Town on Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PM.
When did Crystal Palace last beat Ipswich?
Crystal Palace's most recent win over Ipswich was Crystal Palace 1-0 Ipswich on Mar 8, 2025, 3:00 PM.
When did Ipswich last beat Crystal Palace?
Ipswich's most recent win over Crystal Palace was Crystal Palace 2-3 Ipswich Town on Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PM.
How many times have Crystal Palace and Ipswich played each other?
Crystal Palace and Ipswich have faced each other 8 times, producing an average of 2.88 goals per match.
How many total goals have been scored in Crystal Palace vs Ipswich?
Across 8 recorded results, the teams have scored a combined 23 goals.
What is the latest Crystal Palace vs Ipswich meeting?
The latest match was Crystal Palace 2-3 Ipswich Town on Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PM.
Recent form (last five matches)
Crystal Palace: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 losses. Ipswich: 1 wins, 0 draws, 4 losses.
Biggest win in Crystal Palace vs Ipswich history
The largest winning margin in this fixture was Crystal Palace 3-0 Ipswich, played on Nov 5, 1994, 3:00 PM.
Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Stats
- Total Matches:
- 8 Matches
- Total Goals:
- 23 Goals
- Goals Per Match:
- 2.88 Goals Per Match
- Crystal Palace Wins:
- 6 (75%)
- Draws:
- 1 (13%)
- Ipswich Wins:
- 1 (13%)

Crystal Palace
Wins: 6 (75%)
Losses: 1 (13%)
Goals Scored: 16 Goals (2.00/match)
Goals Conceded: 7 Goals (0.88/match)
Cleansheets: 4
Biggest Win: 3-0 on Nov 5, 1994, 3:00 PM.
Heaviest Defeat: 2-3 on Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PM.
Sequence:
LWWWWWWD

Ipswich
Wins: 1 (13%)
Losses: 6 (75%)
Goals Scored: 7 Goals (0.88/match)
Goals Conceded: 16 Goals (2.00/match)
Cleansheets: 0
Biggest Win: 2-3 on Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PM.
Heaviest Defeat: 3-0 on Nov 5, 1994, 3:00 PM.
Sequence:
WLLLLLLD
This data is based on all matches in our system and may not be 100% complete.
Crystal Palace vs Ipswich timeline
- Mar 20, 2027, 3:00 PMfixtureMar 20, 2027, 3:00 PMfixture
- Sep 12, 2026, 3:00 PMresultSep 12, 2026, 3:00 PMresult
- Mar 8, 2025, 3:00 PMresultMar 8, 2025, 3:00 PMresult
- Dec 3, 2024, 7:30 PMresultDec 3, 2024, 7:30 PMresult
- Aug 22, 2017, 7:30 PMresultAug 22, 2017, 7:30 PMresult
- Feb 4, 1995, 3:00 PMresultFeb 4, 1995, 3:00 PMresult
- Nov 5, 1994, 3:00 PMresultNov 5, 1994, 3:00 PMresult
- May 1, 1993, 4:00 PMresultMay 1, 1993, 4:00 PMresult
- Oct 24, 1992, 4:00 PMresultOct 24, 1992, 4:00 PMresult